• info@natureherb.xin
  • 029-82528078
Current location : HOME >> PRODUCTS >>  Ratio Herbal Extracts

Maca Extract

Maca Extract1 Maca Extract2 Maca Extract3 Maca Extract4 Maca Extract5 Maca Extract6

Description

Maca extract is a cruciferous plant Lepidium in the shape of radishlike hypertrophy of the roots, originating in Peru and Central's (Jinin) and Pasco (Pasco) near the Andes above 4,000 meters, the area cold,strong winds, ecoharsh conditions unsuitable for other crops, and thus Maca became a source of food for Inca.. maca  powder can increase with physical, energetic,eliminate anxiety and improve sexual function. Its fresh roots can eat with meat and vegetables , also be dried food cooked with water or milk.

 

Basic Information

Products Name: Maca Extract

Latin Name: Lepidium meyenii Walp.

Other Name: Bulk Maca Extract
Specification: 40% 10:1,20:1

Active Ingredient: Macamide
Extract Part: Root

Appearance: Brown Yellow Fine Powder

Shelf Life: 2 Years



Main Function

(a). Resist tire, enhance energy;

(b). Enhance sex ability;

(c). Enhance physical strength;

(d). Adjust incretion system, balance hormone;

(e). Bestir brain;

(f). In effect improve the menopause symptom of male and female;

(g). Maca Extract can advance the action of female become pregnant ability;

 

 Application

1.Applied in food field, maca extract powder is used as an anti-aging food.
2.Applied in pharmaceutical field, maca root extract is used to treat organ dysplasia,premature ejaculation and male impotence.

3.Applied in health food field, maca powder is also used as an afrodyn.

 Maca Extract8.jpg

 Specification

Item Standard Results Test method
Assay 10:1 20:1 Complies /
Part used Root Complies Visual
Odor & Taste Characteristic Characteristic Organoleptic
Appearance Brown Yellow Fine Powder  Complies Visual
Mesh size 100% pass 80 mesh Complies 80 Mesh Screen
Bulk Density 40-60g/100ml 49.5g/100ml  /
Loss on drying 5.0% Max 1.32% 5g/105℃/2hrs
Ash 5.0% Max 1.90% 2g/525℃/3hrs
Heavy Metal 10ppm Complies AAS
Pb 2ppm Complies AAS
As 2ppm Complies AAS
Microbiological      
Total plate count 1000cfu/g Max Complies AOAC
Yeast & Mold 100cfu/g Max Complies AOAC
E.Coli Negative Negative AOAC
Salmonella Negative Negative AOAC